CATALOGUE
| BOOKS ON CLASSICAL MUSIC COMPOSERS AND ARTISTS. |
Books on classical music,composers and artists.If you do not see the book you need please contact us.
GUIDE TO CONDITION.
M - mint, never been opened
F - fine, to all intents and purposes unused
VG - some wear, particularly at edges and top and bottom of spines, contents may be slightly discoloured
G - more definite wear, corners may be creased, some staining, wear on spine, etc
P - a reading copy only, hinges of spine may be loose, edges of pages worn, corners creased etc
Prices quoted do not include postage and packing. Overseas orders will usually be sent airmail
unless customer states to the contrary or item is particularly heavy.
email-- susan.cooke@btclick.com
|
|
| |
£ 8.00 MARIA, Beyond the Callas Legend by Arianna Stassinopoulos. MARIA, Beyond the Callas Legend by Arianna Stassinopoulos. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980, 330 pages. D/W ...
|
| |
£ 1.75 MARIA CALLAS - the woman behind the legend. Hamlyn Paperback 1981, MARIA CALLAS - the woman behind the legend. Hamlyn Paperback 1981, 430 pages (Same book as above) Covers ...
|
| |
£ 1.75 JAMES GALWAY - an autobiography. Coronet Paperback 1979, 208 pages. Covers VG, one corner slightly creased. Contents VG-, edges of pages tanned, some foxing on flyleaf, ...
|
| |
£ 2.00 BEATING TIME by Anthony Hopkins. Futura Paperback 1983,224 pages. Covers VG-, corners slightly rubbed and creased. Contents VG, B/W photos
|
| |
£ 5.00 ALWAYS PLAYING by NIGEL KENNEDY. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1991,154 pages. D/W VG, two corners slightly torn, rubbed at bottom of spine, price-clipped. Book F
|
| |
£ 5.00 UNFINISHED JOURNEY by YEHUDI MENUHIN. Macdonald & Jane`s 5th Impression 1979, 394 pages. D/W VG, slightly rubbed at top of spine. Book F, B/W photos
|
| |
£ 5.00 JOAN SUTHERLAND by Russell Braddon . Collins 3rd impression 1962, 256 pages. D/W P/G, rubbed at top & bottom of spine, edges of spine rubbed, chipped at top of front and back covers, ...
|
| |
£ 2.00 BEETHOVEN by R.M.James. Evergreen Lives 1983, slim volume, 128 pages. D/W F. Book VG, inscribed with illustrations in colour.
|
| |
£ 2.50 CHOPIN and GEORGE SAND in Majorca by Bartomeu Ferra. Palma de Mallorca P/b C 1956, 92 pages. Card Covers G+, slightly frayed at top and bottom of spine, corners slightly rubbed, ...
|
| |
£ 5.00 GREAT MUSICIANS by Ernest Oldmeadow. Grant Richards 1908 (Lassus, Palestrina, Monteverde, lully,Rameau, Purcell, Handel, Bach) , 304 pages. No D/W. Blue cloth ...
|
| |
£ 6.00 ALEXANDER GRETCHANINOFF - MY LIFE. Coleman-Ross Inc 1952 ex public library . no. 168 of 1050 numbered copies, 204 pages. No D/W Covers G+, rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners,spine ...
|
| |
£ 1.75 HAYDN by Pierre Barbaud. Evergreen Profile Paperback 1959, 192 pages. Covers VG-, rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners, edges of spine rubbed, crease down spine. Contents ...
|
| |
£ 6.00 JOSEPH HAYDN - Der Mann und Das Werk by Johannes Ebert. ........ Der Mann und Das Werk by Johannes Ebert. Matthias-Grunewald-Verlag 1939,
135 pages. No D/W Boards ...
|
| |
£ 5.00 MUSIC AND MORALS by H.R. Haweis. David Bogue, Eleventh Edition, 1882 (Ambrose, Handel, Gluck, Haydn, Schubert,Chopin, Mendelsssohn etc) , 556 pages. No D/W. Blue cloth P, ...
|
| |
£ 4.00 MUSIC MAKERS OF TODAY by Percy M Young. Dennis Dobson 1958 (Janacek, Nielsen, schoenberg, Ravel, Bartok, Stravinsky, Prokofiev, Hindemith, Copland etc) , 190 pages. ...
|
| |
£ 1.75 THE MUSIC MASTERS 1 From the Sixteenth Century to the time of Beethoven. Edited by A.L.Bacharach. Pelican Paperback 1957, 372 pages. Covers G, rubbed at top & bottom of spine ...
|
| |
£ 3.00 MUSICIANS and their COMPOSITIONS by J.R.Griffiths. S.W.Partridge No Date but probably Late Victorian (Handel,Bach, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven,Mendelssohn) , 160 pages. ...
|
| |
£ 1.75 RAVEL by Vladimir Jankelevitch. Evergreen Profile Paperback 1959, 192 pages. Covers VG-, rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners, edges of spine rubbed, spine slightly creased. ...
|
| |
£ 5.00 SIDELIGHTS ON A CENTURY OF MUSIC 1825-1924 by Gervase Hughes. Macdonald 1969 (Wagner,Gounod, Nicolai,Rubinstein,Bruch,Humperdinck, Dukas, Marschner, Goetz,Cowenetc) 2204 pages. D/W ...
|
| |
£ 2.50 SMETANA and DVORAK by R.P.Suermondt. Symphonia Books, Continental Book Company No Date , 59 pages. No D/W . Boards VG-, rubbed at top & bottom of spine. Contents VG-, drawing of motor ...
|
| |
£ 6.00 RICHARD STRAUSS by Alan Jefferson. Macmillan 1975,112 pages , coffee table format. D/W VG-, rubbed at top, some sunning on front cover. Book VG-, edges of pages tanned ...
|
| |
£ 2.00 STRAVINSKY by Frank Onnen . Symphonia Books , Continental Book Company No Date 58 pages. No D/W. Boards P, pieces missing from top & bottom of spine, corners rubbed, edges of spine ...
|
| |
£ 20.00 CATHERINE & IGOR STRAVINSKY - A FAMILY ALBUM by Theodore Stravinsky...... Boosey & Hawkes 1973, 125 pages. D/W VG. Book F with text in English,French & German and filled with ...
|
| |
£ 8.00 AND MUSIC AT THE CLOSE: STRAVINSKY`S LAST YEARS - A memoir by Lillian Libman . Macmillan 1972, 400 pages. D/W VG-, rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners, torn at top & bottom ...
|
| |
£ 3.50 STUDIES OF GREAT COMPOSERS by Hubert Parry. George Routledge & Sons, 23rd Editi 1948. (Palestrina, Handel,Bach,Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Weber, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Schumann,Wagner ...
|
| |
£ 4.00 TCHAIKOVSKY by David Mountfield. Hamlyn Great Composers Series, 1990 coffee table book., 96 pages. D/W VG, slightly rubbed at top and bottom of spine and corners. Book F ...
|
| |
£ 10.00 VIRGIL THOMSON by VIRGIL THOMSON. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 430 pages. D/W VG-, rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners, tears at top & bottom of front cover. ...
|
| |
£ 4.00 ORPHEUS AT EIGHTY - A Study of Giuseppi Verdi by Vincent Sheean. Cassell 1959 ex public library 372 pages. D/W VG-, slightly rubbed at top & bottom of spine, spine slightly faded, ...
|
| |
£ 1.50 BEECHAM STORIES . Compiled by Harold Atkins and Archie Newman. Futura Paperback BEECHAM STORIES . Compiled by Harold Atkins and Archie Newman. Futura Paperback 1981 reprint, 96 pages. ...
|
| |
£ 5.00 CONDUCTORS` GALLERY by Donald Brook. Rockliff 1945, 188 pages CONDUCTORS` GALLERY by Donald Brook. Rockliff 1945, 188 pages.(Barbirolli, Beecham,Boult,Braithwaite,Cameron,Coates,Cundell,Fistoulari,Jacques,Lambert,Matheson,Sargent, ...
|
| |
£ 4.00 ANDRE PREVIN by Edward Greenfield . Ian Allan Recordmasters Series 1973, 96 pag ANDRE PREVIN by Edward Greenfield . Ian Allan Recordmasters Series 1973, 96 pages. D/W VG, slightly rubbed ...
|
| |
£ 10.00 HANDBOOK OF CONDUCTING by Hermann Scherchen. Oxford University Press 2nd Impres 1935, 243 pages. No D/W. Brown cloth VG-, rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners. Contents VG-, ...
|
| |
£ 4.00 MY LIFE OF MUSIC by Sir Henry Wood. Gollancz First Cheap Edition 1946, 384 pages. D/W G/G+,frayed at top & bottom of spine, corners worn, edges of spine rubbed, spine tanned. ...
|
| |
£ 5.00 BROADWAY BABIES SAY GOODNIGHT - Musicals then and now by Mark Steyn. Faber & Faber 1997, 346 pages. D/W VG. Book F
|
| |
£ 3.50 CHAMBER MUSIC by A. Hyatt King. Max Parrish 1948, 72 pages. (World of Music Series) D/W G, pieces missing from top & bottom of spine, corners worn, edges of spine ...
|
| |
£ 4.00 CHRISTMAS CAROLS - NEW AND OLD. The Words Edited by H.R.Bramley. The Music Edited by John Stainer. Novello No Date (Victorian?) , 184 pages. No D/W. Green cloth with ...
|
| |
£ 4.00 THE COMPLETE BOOK OF THE GREAT MUSICIANS A Course in Appreciation for Young Readers by Percy A Scholes. Oxford University Press 10th Edition 3rd ...
|
| |
£ 2.00 CONCERT GUIDE by Gerhart von Westerman. Sphere Paperback 1973 reprint, 488 pages. Covers VG-, rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners, two corners creased, edges of spine ...
|
| |
£ 2.50 THE CONCERT -GOER`S GUIDE by Evelyn Porter. Epworth Press 1950, 175 pages. No D/W Orange cloth G+, rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners, edges of spine rubbed, ...
|
| |
£ 3.50 ENGLISH MUSIC by W.J.Turner. Collins 1942 2nd Edition (Britain in Pictures) , 48 pages. D/W G+, frayed at top & bottom of spine, corners rubbed, edges of spine rubbed, some foxing. ...
|
| |
£ 5.00 EVENINGS WITH MUSIC by Syd Skolsky. Faber & Faber 2nd Impression 1948, EVENINGS WITH MUSIC by Syd Skolsky. Faber & Faber 2nd Impression 1948, 408 pages. D/W G, frayed and torn ...
|
| |
£ 1.50 FONTANA GUIDE TO ORCHESTRAL MUSIC by Frank Howes. Fontana Paperback 1958 90 pages.Covers VG-, rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners, edges of spine rubbed. Contents VG-, ...
|
| |
£ 2.50 FULL ORCHESTRA by Frank Howes . Secker & Warburg 3rd Edition reprint 1945, 176 pages (same book as above) D/W G, pieces missing from top & bottom of spine, corners worn, piece ...
|
| |
£ 3.50 THE GOLDEN AGE OF VIENNA by Hans Gal. Max Parrish 1948 (World of Music Series) 72 pages. D/W G, pieces missing from top & bottom of spine, corners worn, edges chipped, edges of spine ...
|
| |
£ 6.00 A HISTORY OF MUSIC IN ENGLAND by Ernest Walker. Oxford University Press Second Edition reprint 1945, 386 pages. Covers G+, frayed at top of spine, corners ...
|
| |
£ 5.00 JOURNEY TOWARDS MUSIC by Victor Gollancz. Victor Gollancz 1964, 238 pages. No D/W. Blue cloth VG, spine slightly creased. Contents VG-, pages slightly yellow, newspaper ...
|
| |
£ 2.00 THE INTEGRITY OF MUSIC by Donald Francis Tovey. Oxford University Press 1941 ex public library, 161 pages. No D/W. Boards G, rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners, edges of ...
|
| |
£ 6.00 THE LISTENER`S HISTORY OF MUSIC by Percy A Scholes. Oxford University Press 5th Edition 1941(3 volumes in one) 570 pages. No D/W. Blue cloth G+, rubbed at top & bottom of spine ...
|
| |
£ 3.50 BASIL MAINE ON MUSIC . John Westhouse, 1946 reprint, 129 pages . No D/W . Black cloth VG-,slightly rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners. Contents VG
|
| |
£ 4.00 MUSICAL ARTICLES from the ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA Edited by Hubert J Foss. Oxford University Press 1945 reprint, 250 pages. D/W G, pieces missing from ...
|
| |
£ 1.75 MUSIC 1950 Edited by Ralph Hill. Pelican Paperback 1950, 254 pages. Covers VG-, rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners, edges of spine rubbed, spine creased. ...
|
| |
£ 3.00 MUSIC AND ITS STORY by Robert T White. Cambridge University Press 1945 , 174 pages. No D/W. Blue cloth VG-, slightly rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners, spine slightly ...
|
| |
£ 8.00 MUSICAL EVENTS - A Chronicle 1980-1983 by Andrew Porter . Grafton Books 1988, 524 pages. D/W VG, slightly rubbed at corners. Book F
|
| |
£ 10.00 MUSIC IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION by Paul H Lang. J. M.Dent 1942, 1107 pages. No D/W . green cloth P/G, frayed at top & bottom of spine, corners bumped, edges of spine ...
|
| |
£ 3.50 PLEASURES OF MUSIC Edited by Jacques Barzun. Readers Union 1954 520 pages. No D/W. Pink cloth G+, rubbed at top & bottom of spine and corners, faint staining on spine ...
|
| |
£ 4.00 THE PROMS by Ates Orga. David & Charles 1975 reprint, 192 pages. D/W VG, price-clipped. Book VG
|
| |
£ 6.00 THE HENRY WOOD PROMS by David Cox. BBC Publications 1980, 390 pages. D/W VG, price- clipped. Book F
|
| |
£ 1.00 MAKING MUSICAL APPARATUS AND INSTRUMENTS for use in nursery and infant school by Ka\thleen M Blocksidge. Nursery School Association of Great Britain ...
|
| |
£ 3.00 PLAYING A CHURCH ORGAN by Marmaduke P Conway. Latimer House 1949, 144 pages. D/W G, ffrayed at top & bottom of spine and corners, tear at top of spine, some discolouration. ...
|
| |
£ 5.00 MODERN ORGAN STOPS by Noel A Bonavia Hunt .Musical Opinion 1923, 112 pages. No D/W, covers P, corners worn, spine tanned, edges of spine frayed and torn. Contents G, ...
|
| |
£ 3.00 YOUR BOOK OF THE RECORDER by John M Thomson . Faber & Faber 1968 ex college library, 75 pages. No D/W. Pictorial boards VG. Contents VG-, library stamps, remains of lending ...
|
| |
£ 4.00 SOUTH KENSINGTON MUSEUM ART HANDBOOK No 5. Musical Instruments . Chapman & Hall 1875, 128 pages. No covers. Contents VG
|
| |
£ 0.50 CLASSICS (Gramophone publication) March 1992-Jan 1993 , VG £0.50p each
|
| |
£ 0.50 GRAMOPHONE , Most of 1987,Jan-March, May-Aug, Oct 1988, Feb 1989, Aug-Dec 1990, 1991, 1992 (Dec missing), 1993,1994,Jan-feb ...
|
| |
£ 0.50 MUSICAL OPINION - April 1984, VG £0.50p
|
| |
£ 0.50 MUSIC & MUSICIANS. Oct,Dec 1985, March,July,Aug,Sept,Nov 1986, Jan-March, June,Sept,Dec 1987,Feb,March,April,July,Sept,Nov, ...
|
| |
£ 1.00 MUSICAL TIMES Aug 1953........ Aug 1953, Aug 1955, Sept, Nov, Dec 1957, 1958 (missing April & October), Feb,June,Aug-Oct,Dec 1959, Jan,March,May,June, ...
|
| |
£ 1.50 BRITISH MUSIC SOCIETY JOURNAL Vol 10 (articles on Peter Wishart, Arthur Benjamin, Alfred Reynolds, John Herbert Foulds) 1988, 62 pages. Card ...
|
 
|